retatrutideforsale.xyz
R-30 for $125 withShop

Original data · social listening

We read 47,748 retatrutide posts on Reddit. Here is what users actually report

A 12-month census of r/Retatrutide plus 33,342 coded comments and YouTube: the side effects people mention most, the scams, the testing gap, and how the community reacted to Lilly's lawsuits.

On this page
  1. What people talk about
  2. The flatness finding
  3. Side effects in users' words
  4. Scams and the testing gap
  5. Vial mix-ups and ER visits
  6. After Lilly sued
  7. The two internets
  8. How we did this
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources
  • 47,748r/Retatrutide posts in 12 months
  • 33,342comments keyword-coded
  • 130top threads hand-coded
  • 0.46%of posts name a testing lab

The data

What r/Retatrutide actually talks about

Mostly, people talk about doses.

Retatrutide is Eli Lilly's investigational weight-loss drug. It is not approved anywhere, and Lilly plans to file for approval in early 2027.[1] A large community is using grey-market vials anyway, and much of it talks on Reddit.

We pulled every post in r/Retatrutide from Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026: 47,748 of them.[2] We coded each against 44 keyword themes, then did the same for 33,342 comments in the 130 most-discussed threads.

Dose and titration talk appears in 46.4% of posts and in every one of the 130 sampled threads. We report that as a number only. This page contains no dosing information.

Top 10 themes in r/Retatrutide posts

Share of 47,748 posts matching each keyword theme, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026

  • Dose / titration talk46.4%
  • Diet, protein, lifting17.2%
  • Reconstitution / mixing questions9.7%
  • Appetite / food noise
    suppressed or not
    9.5%
  • Compared with tirzepatide8.3%
  • Vendor / source talk8.2%
  • Weight-loss number reported7.8%
  • Cost / price5.3%
  • Nausea / vomiting
    top side-effect theme
    5%
  • Stacking other peptides4.6%
Source: our keyword coding of the Arctic Shift archive of r/Retatrutide. A post can match several themes.[2]

Side effects are a smaller slice than you might expect.

The table below sets each side-effect theme against two samples: all posts, and the 33,342 comments in the busiest threads. Comments skew toward argument and advice, so the ranking shifts between the two columns.

Side-effect themePosts% of posts% of comments
Nausea / vomiting2,3825.00.8
Mood / anxiety / depression1,7233.61.7
Fatigue1,4383.01.0
Anhedonia / libido loss / emotional flatness1,3742.92.2
Heart rate / palpitations1,1022.30.7
Dehydration / electrolytes9882.10.7
Diarrhea7851.60.2
Sulfur burps / reflux7811.60.2
Skin sensitivity (“skin hurts”)6211.30.5
Headache6191.30.2
Constipation5981.30.6
Blood pressure4140.90.4
Injection-site reaction3960.80.3
Sleep problems3160.70.2
Gallbladder / pancreatitis1680.40.3
Hair loss1610.30.3
Posts: all 47,748 r/Retatrutide posts. Comments: 33,342 comments on the top 10 threads by comment count in each month. Mood and flatness rules can overlap.

These are mentions, not experiences

A post counts if it matches a keyword rule, so “no nausea at all” still counts as a nausea mention. We spot-checked 8 random hits per theme and tightened weak rules. Side-effect rules looked precise; market rules are rougher.

Keywords miss context, so we also read the opening post of all 130 sampled threads and gave each one a primary topic.

Primary topicThreadsShare
Side effects and adverse experiences3224.6%
Results and transformation showcases2216.9%
Sourcing and market (price, scams, customs, tests)2116.2%
How-to and dosing questions2015.4%
Legitimacy, stigma and disclosure107.7%
Community meta and humor96.9%
Non-response (“doesn't work for me”)64.6%
Long-term use, stopping, regain64.6%
Comparisons and new competitors43.1%
Hand-coded primary topic of the top 10 r/Retatrutide threads by comments in each of 13 months.

Side effects lead. Of those 32 threads, 7 were about mood or emotional flattening, 4 described ER or hospital visits, and 4 were dosing or vial-strength errors (a fifth was satire and is excluded).

The surprise

Retatrutide and feeling nothing

The side effect nobody advertises is flatness.

1,374 posts (2.9%) mention anhedonia, libido loss or emotional flatness. That is more than heart rate (2.3%) or skin pain (1.3%), the two effects that show up in the trial data covered in our retatrutide expert opinions roundup.

In the comments the gap widens. Flatness shows up in 2.2% of sampled comments, ahead of mood or anxiety (1.7%), fatigue (1.0%) and nausea (0.8%). It is the most-discussed side effect in the busiest threads.

My personality has changed and I've turned into an emotionless robot.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Jul 25, 2026

Users describe dating apathy, lost libido and hobbies that stopped appealing. Seven of the 32 side-effect threads in our hand-coded sample were about this.

Then there is the flip side.

Some users credit the same dampening with switching off cravings. 1,586 posts (3.3%) mention alcohol, and 184 explicitly describe drinking less or stopping. Another 399 describe cravings for weed, nicotine, gambling or shopping going quiet.

10 years smoking weed, woke up after a month on Retta and stopped, no cravings, no withdrawal, just stopped.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Sep 30, 2026

On YouTube the craving story is louder still. In 400 comments we read across five popular videos, 30 (7.5%) were about alcohol, addiction, bingeing or cravings, and these were among the most-liked.[3]

Helped me insanely with almost killing completely my alcohol desire, this stuff is awesome

A YouTube commenter on Adrian Crook's videoYouTube · c. Nov 2025 · 572 likes

Neither direction is established. These are self-reports with no baseline, and we cannot tell from posts whether the same people experience both.

In their words

Retatrutide side effects Reddit users describe

Fatigue starts the most arguments.

Fatigue appears in 3.0% of posts. A recurring fight is whether it comes from the drug or simply from eating less.

Reta fatigue is real and I am NOT in a calorie deficit.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Oct 26, 2025

Skin that hurts

621 posts (1.3%) describe skin that burns, stings or hurts to touch. Several users compare it to sunburn. One poster quit over it.[4]

Ah, the old full-body sunburn feeling! Every piece of my skin would feel hypersensitive and just this side of painful for a couple days.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Sep 30, 2026

Heart rate and HRV

Heart rate or palpitations come up in 1,102 posts (2.3%). Blood pressure adds 414 more.

My resting heart rate is 10 beats higher than it was and my hrv is about 30% lower.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Jul 1, 2026

For some, that settles it. 646 posts describe switching from tirzepatide to retatrutide, and 300 describe switching back. A March thread titled “Hot take: Tirzepatide is superior to Reta” argued that better sleep beat faster loss.[5]

The stomach

Nausea or vomiting is the most-mentioned side effect in posts (5.0%), followed among GI complaints by diarrhea (785 posts), sulfur burps or reflux (781) and constipation (598). In comments, though, nausea drops to 0.8%. It is a common complaint, but rarely what the long threads are about.

When people stop

864 posts discuss stopping and 2,135 discuss maintenance or regain. The stories we read describe a gradual return of appetite rather than a crash.

Around week three, the food noise started creeping back. Not all at once, more like background music slowly getting louder.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Apr 9, 2026

The non-responders

Six of the 130 top threads were about the drug simply not working, and 2,150 posts (4.5%) mention a plateau, stall or gain.

I don't understand how I lost 50 pounds on triz but nothing on the “best shot ever”

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · May 30, 2026

The market

How the retatrutide grey market works on Reddit

Officially, nobody names a seller.

r/Retatrutide rules bar naming vendors, and users report bans for pointing to sources. In our 130-thread sample, no vendor name appeared more than five times. Vendor or source talk still shows up in 8.2% of posts.

The rule pushes sourcing into private messages, and a genre of warnings follows: posts titled “DMs are how you get scammed”,[6] scammer alerts and first-person losses. One user described paying and then hearing nothing: “That was the last I heard from them after completing the transaction.”[7]

The keyword counts sketch the rest of the economy:

  • Scam, non-delivery or fake product: 985 posts (2.1%).
  • “Grey” or “gray” market wording: 880 posts. China or “kits”: 915.
  • Telegram: 132 posts. Crypto, Zelle or PayPal: 136. Stockpiling: 149.
  • Customs, seizure or package problems: 410 posts (0.9%). One user claimed their Global Entry was revoked after a package was seized; that is unverified.[8]
  • Product looks wrong (cloudy, particles, won't dissolve): 662 posts (1.4%).

Cost itself comes up in 5.3% of posts and 5.3% of comments. Our retatrutide price history tracks what vials have cost over time.

Everyone says test. Almost nobody names a lab.

“Test your vials” is the community's standard advice. Yet only 220 of 47,748 posts (0.46%) name a testing lab: Janoshik 203, Finnrick 39, Freedom Diagnostics 10 and Vanguard 5 (some name more than one). Of those 220, 55 use pass or “99%” language and 11 report failures, including 0% purity, contamination and the wrong drug.

Testing is crowd-funded. Users pool money for group tests that reportedly cost $30 to $50 per person.[9] Because vendors can't be named, the results mostly circulate off-platform.

Just seen a COA of Retatrutide 10mg that was eventually Semaglutide.

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Dec 12, 2025

Purity is not the only gap. Users complain that Janoshik's standard tests don't cover endotoxin or sterility. Endotoxin comes up in 67 posts and 114 comments, and a thread titled “Finally, a failed endotoxin test” drew 254 comments, with commenters claiming it was the lab's highest reading ever.[10] One comment elsewhere said a second lab, Krause, found no retatrutide in a batch Janoshik had passed.

My test reports from janoshik don't test for bacteria.. just curious peoples thoughts on this I'm kind of nervous to keep using grey now

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Apr 24, 2026

If you are comparing vendor prices and certificates rather than forum hearsay, our retatrutide for sale table lists price per mg next to each batch certificate. Our COA testing study checks 307 vendor certificates against 200 independent tests.

Safety

Vial mix-ups and ER visits in retatrutide posts

A recurring injury story starts with arithmetic.

381 posts (0.8%) mention an ER or hospital visit. A broad keyword rule found 330 posts about dosing errors or vial-strength mix-ups, and 30 that spell out taking one amount when another was intended.

The pattern repeats: a new vial of a different strength from the last one, confusion between volume and weight, or clinic patients given amounts in “units” rather than milligrams. It shows up in the trial-participant subreddit too, where one poster reported two ER visits.

Turns out 1 ml and mg aren't the same thing.

A user in r/RetatrutideTrialReddit · Aug 29, 2026

The same story is spreading on TikTok. Lyndsey Jones (@Lyndz99) told followers she had been to the ER twice, with the warning “Never take your reta before you're supposed to.”[11]

Why we publish no numbers here

These stories are reported as a warning pattern only. Grey-market vials are sold for laboratory research, carry no approved label and vary in strength, which is exactly how these errors happen. We do not give doses, conversions or mixing instructions.

Outside Reddit, the counts are rising

CBS News reported on Oct 13, 2026 that the FDA's adverse event database holds two death reports listing retatrutide as a suspect product. One vial was labeled “AlphaLabs”, a company that denies selling it. Neither report establishes that the drug caused a death.[1]

The same piece cites America's Poison Centers: 862 retatrutide exposures in the three months to September, up from 460 the quarter before.[1] In July, The BMJ published a fact-check on an earlier death in the UK.[12]

After Aug 12

How Reddit reacted to Lilly's retatrutide lawsuits

Lilly sued six sellers on Aug 12, 2026.

The targets were Aesthetic Envy, Astra Peptides, Legendary Peptides, Striker Pharmacy, Texas Peptides and Lone Star Peptide. Lilly said it had flagged more than 14,000 listings and posts, referred more than 200 parties to authorities, and was pressing payment processors and shippers.[13][14] CBS reports that Lone Star, Texas Peptides and Aesthetic Envy took their retatrutide pages down.[1]

On Reddit, the spike was short. Only 26 posts all year name the lawsuits explicitly, all from August on. A broader rule (Lilly, lawsuit, stock up) peaks at 14 posts in ISO week 33, Aug 10 to 16, against a baseline of 2 to 5 a week.

Volume did fall. r/Retatrutide had 4,570 posts in the 30 days before Aug 12, then 3,754 in the next 30 days (-18%) and 3,183 in the 30 after that (-30%). But the sub had already peaked in May at 5,096, and r/RetatrutideWomen hit its own high of 1,132 posts in August. That fits migration and other causes as well as deterrence.

The mood was defiant. Users treated the suits as a supply risk, not safety news: stock-up threads, talk of crypto payments, and at least one supplier emailing customers that it would stop selling retatrutide.

China will never stop

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Aug 14, 2026 · 240 points

One twist: a user posted “So posts from here are now exhibits in a federal filing.”[15] That post and a PeptidesInsider write-up both say the Striker complaint quotes adverse-event posts from r/Retatrutide and r/Biohacking by username and title.[16] We have not verified this against the filing. For the full set of suits and letters, see is retatrutide legal.

Beyond one subreddit

The two internets of retatrutide

Where you read decides what you hear.

In r/Peptides, retatrutide appears in 15.7% of all posts. That beats GHK-Cu (11%) and BPC-157 (8.4%), making it the most-mentioned compound there, and 30.6% of those posts discuss stacking it with other peptides. In r/Zepbound, a community of prescription patients, it appears in 96 of 49,189 posts: 0.20%.[2]

Share of posts that mention retatrutide

All posts, Oct 2025 to Oct 2026

  • r/Peptides
    15,712 posts
    15.7%
  • r/Zepbound
    49,189 posts
    0.2%
Source: Arctic Shift archive, regex filter for retatrutide, “reta”, R3TA and GLP-3.[2]

On r/Zepbound it is mostly a future option: will you switch once it is approved? On r/Peptides it is a compound you already own.

What doctors don't hear

Telling a doctor comes up in just 69 posts and 73 comments. The top-voted reply in one disclosure thread (166 points) advised not mentioning retatrutide at all, and people cite worries about insurance and life-insurance records.

I did and regretted it. I wanted to be transparent. Instead they grilled me on where I'm getting it

A user in r/RetatrutideReddit · Jun 23, 2026

Surgery or anesthesia comes up in 315 posts. That is where silence matters most, because a surgical team can only plan around the drugs it knows about.

Some clinics and doctors sell it openly.[1] A thread about a Houston primary care doctor offering retatrutide drew 595 comments, the most of any thread this year. The top reply (302 points): “Lol this aint a doctor - this is a dealer”.[17]

YouTube does the recruiting

The top retatrutide videos each have 0.3 to 0.95 million views. Dr. Ashley Froese has 945,303, Dr. Amin Hedayat 895,782, Jacob Nachinson 650,438 and Nicholas Trigili 597,549. Many descriptions carry affiliate or telehealth links.[18]

The skeptics get reach too. Adrian Crook's “I Quit Retatrutide” has 312,797 views, and its description mentions losing 10 lbs of muscle on a DEXA scan.[3] Ryan Sims argues that “losing weight and actually improving your body and health aren't necessarily the same thing.”[19] Mark Plummer explains “why I actually look and feel better without it.”[20]

Creator slang doesn't always travel. Nachinson's description says retatrutide is “often called the ‘Hard R’”.[21] We found zero Reddit posts using that term. Reddit's code names are “GLP-3” (133 posts) and “R3TA” or “RE7A” (106).

The people who got it legally

r/RetatrutideTrial, a smaller sub of self-reported trial participants, had 354 posts in the window.[22] They guess whether they got placebo, and one reported being pulled from TRIUMPH-5 over calcitonin.[23] Their post-trial regain stories echo the ones above.

I knew, my site warned me, that food noise would come roaring back.

A user in r/RetatrutideTrialReddit · Jan 13, 2026

Method

How we did this, and its limits

This is a census plus a close read.

  • Source. Reddit's own endpoints were blocked, so all Reddit data comes from the Arctic Shift archive.[2] YouTube data comes from public search and watch pages. We logged in nowhere and posted nothing.
  • Window. Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. All 47,748 r/Retatrutide posts, plus all posts in r/RetatrutideWomen (7,950) and r/RetatrutideTrial (354).
  • Removed posts. 8,870 posts (18.6%) had removed or deleted bodies, so only their titles were coded. The archive may also miss posts moderators removed quickly.
  • Comment sample. The top 10 threads by comment count in each calendar month (13 months, both ends partial), stratified so no single news spike dominates: 130 threads, 33,342 comments. We ranked by comments because archived scores are sometimes frozen at ingestion.
  • Coding. 44 regex themes, spot-checked with 8 random hits each. All 130 opening posts were also hand-coded. We read about 15 threads' top comments and about 40 other items in full; the rest is regex only.
  • Limits. Every Reddit and YouTube statement is an unverified self-report. People with strong experiences post more, and products in these posts are unregulated, so a reported effect may come from a contaminated or mislabeled vial. One satire post was excluded from quotes.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What do Reddit users say about retatrutide side effects?

In 47,748 r/Retatrutide posts from the past year, the most-mentioned side effects were nausea or vomiting (5.0% of posts), mood or anxiety (3.6%), fatigue (3.0%), emotional flatness or libido loss (2.9%) and heart rate (2.3%). Skin pain described as a sunburn feeling appeared in 1.3%. These are keyword mentions, not confirmed experiences, and none of it is verified.

Is r/Retatrutide a reliable source of information about retatrutide?

It is a useful record of what self-experimenters report, but not evidence. Every post is an unverified self-report, the products discussed are unregulated research chemicals, and people with strong experiences post more than people with ordinary ones. Use it to learn which questions to ask, not to decide anything about your health.

Why don't Reddit users name retatrutide vendors?

The subreddit bars naming sources, and users report bans for pointing to them. In our 130-thread sample no vendor name appeared more than five times. The side effect of the rule is that sourcing moves to private messages, where users report a steady stream of scams and non-delivery.

Does retatrutide cause anhedonia or emotional flatness?

No trial has established that, but users report it often. 1,374 r/Retatrutide posts (2.9%) mention anhedonia, libido loss or emotional flatness, more than mention heart rate. Other users describe the same dampening as helpful when it quiets alcohol, weed or shopping cravings. These reports are unverified and have no control group.

What happens when people stop retatrutide, according to Reddit?

The most common report is that appetite and food noise return, usually gradually over a few weeks. 864 posts discuss stopping and 2,135 discuss maintenance or regain. Self-reported trial participants describe the same thing after their studies ended.

How did Reddit react to Lilly's retatrutide lawsuits?

Mostly with defiance. Lawsuit-related posts spiked to 14 in the week of Aug 10 to 16, 2026, and users framed the suits as a supply risk rather than safety news. Post volume fell 18% and then 30% in the following months, though it had already peaked in May and the women's subreddit hit its high in August.

Our pickAscension R-30 retatrutide 30 mg vial

Comparing vendors? Start with the price table.

Our retatrutide for sale guide compares price per mg across 10 vendors and shows the batch certificates behind our pick: Ascension R-30, $125 with code PEPTIDEDECK.

Get 50% off R-30

Affiliate link. We earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

References

Sources

  1. CBS News. Deaths reported to FDA involving bootleg retatrutide weight-loss drug. Oct 13, 2026. Link
  2. Arctic Shift Reddit archive (Photon Reddit). All posts in r/Retatrutide, r/RetatrutideWomen, r/RetatrutideTrial, r/Peptides, r/PeptideGuide and r/Zepbound, Oct 14, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026, plus comments on 130 sampled threads. Accessed Oct 2026. Link
  3. Adrian Crook. I Quit Retatrutide: My Final Verdict After 6 Months. YouTube, Oct 12, 2025 (312,797 views when checked), and its comments. Link
  4. r/Retatrutide. Realized it's time to stop Reta (post 1pspn4r). Reddit, Dec 22, 2025. Link
  5. r/Retatrutide. Hot take: Tirzepatide is superior to Reta (post 1rm20p3). Reddit, Mar 6, 2026. Link
  6. r/Retatrutide. DMs are how you get scammed (post 1qj3xkg). Reddit, Jan 21, 2026. Link
  7. r/Retatrutide. My Experience With a Grey Market Scam (post 1ptxi50). Reddit, Dec 23, 2025. Link
  8. r/Retatrutide. Customs seizure post (1psk68h). Reddit, Dec 21, 2025. Claim unverified. Link
  9. r/Retatrutide. Thread on a retatrutide COA that showed semaglutide (post 1pl2uz5) and replies. Reddit, Dec 12, 2025. Link
  10. r/Retatrutide. Finally, a failed endotoxin test (post 1sg3yoh, 254 comments). Reddit, 2026. Link
  11. LADbible. Woman shares retatrutide side effects on TikTok (Lyndsey Jones, @Lyndz99). Oct 10, 2026. Link
  12. The BMJ. Fact-check on a UK death reported in connection with retatrutide (bmj-2026-100245). Jul 9, 2026. Link
  13. Eli Lilly and Company. Lilly calls on online platforms, payment companies and regulators to shut down the illegal retatrutide black market. PR Newswire, Aug 12, 2026. Link
  14. BioPharma Dive. Lilly sues sellers over retatrutide black market. Aug 2026. Link
  15. r/Retatrutide. Post on Reddit posts cited in a Lilly complaint (1vme714). Reddit, Aug 12, 2026. Link
  16. PeptidesInsider. Eli Lilly retatrutide lawsuits 2026. Not verified against the court filing. Link
  17. r/Retatrutide. Thread on a Houston primary care doctor offering retatrutide (post 1ra1bvl, 595 comments). Reddit, Feb 20, 2026. Link
  18. YouTube. Search results for "retatrutide", past year, sorted by relevance and by view count. Scraped Oct 2026. Link
  19. Ryan Sims (Optimal Health Project). Retatrutide video. YouTube, Oct 4, 2026 (121,072 views when checked). Link
  20. Mark Plummer. I am NEVER using RETATRUTIDE ever again... YouTube, Jul 26, 2026 (8,439 views when checked). Link
  21. Jacob Nachinson. Retatrutide video. YouTube, Apr 12, 2026 (650,438 views when checked). Link
  22. r/RetatrutideTrial (community of self-reported trial participants). Reddit. Link
  23. r/RetatrutideTrial. Participant reports removal from TRIUMPH-5 over calcitonin (post 1os44x4). Reddit. Link

Keep reading

More retatrutide research

Disclaimer. For information only; not medical, legal or purchasing advice. Retatrutide is an investigational compound that has not been approved by the FDA or any other regulator. Products referenced on this site are sold for laboratory research and are not intended for human use. We earn a commission on purchases from Ascension Peptides made through our links.

$125R-30 · code PEPTIDEDECK
Get 50% off